Privacy statement

Privacy statement

 

Privacy policy

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of www.interrai.co.nz (the “Site”) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the Site except as set out in this policy.

Collection, storage and use

No need to disclose personal information: The Site can be viewed without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

Use of personal information: We will only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of administering, evaluating and improving the Site, improving our services and communicating with you.

Feedback: Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the Site. If you provide feedback on the Site directly to TAS via the supplied email addresses, that feedback will be sent to appropriate TAS staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within TAS who administer, have contributed content to, or are otherwise interested in, the Site. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected: We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address;
  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on our Site and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the site;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this Site;
  • your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, Mac OS X);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

Use of statistical information: The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Site administrators and certain other TAS staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Cookies: This Site generates persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring Site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this Site without affecting your ability to use the Site.

Records and disclosure statement

Public Records: Official Information and Parliament: Your emails and contributions to the Site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. TAS may also be required to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Rights of access and correction

Your rights: Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to TAS in connection with your use of this Site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that TAS has stored, or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at the address set out below. TAS may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Privacy Officer
TAS
PO Box 23075
Wellington 6140
Phone: (04) 801 2430


Copyright Statement

The content of our documents published on this website is protected by the Copyright Act 1994. The information provided on behalf of TAS may be reproduced without further permission, subject to the following conditions.

  • You must reproduce the information accurately, using the most recent version.
  • You must not use the material in a manner that is offensive, deceptive or misleading.

You must acknowledge the source and copyright status of the material.


Disclaimer

While care has been used in the processing, analysing and extraction of information to ensure the accuracy of this report, TAS gives no warranty that the information supplied is free from error. TAS should not be liable for provision of any incorrect or incomplete information nor for any loss suffered through the use, directly or indirectly, of any information, product or service.

 

Back to top